Kuba
ezeknek/azoknak What are those ezeknek/azoknak for? Where and how to use them? Can you give me some good examples?
Dec 7, 2014 10:09 AM
Answers · 3
Egy példa: A: Segítek az embereknek. B: Kiknek segítesz? Ezeknek az embereknek (itt)? A: Nem, nem ezeknek segítek, hanem azoknak. Azoknak az embereknek segítek (ott). ezek and azok are in English these and those, im German diese und jene. In English these and those stay the same but in German, such as in Hungarian they change when they are in Dativ (indirekt object). For example: Ich helfe dieseN/jeneN Leuten. In German it gets the ending "N", in Hungarian it gets the ending "nak/nek" when they are in "dativ". Other examples with other verbs are: adok ezeknek a gyerekeknek csokit/ mutatok azoknak a vendégeknek valamit/mondok ezeknek a tanulóknak egy viccet/mesélek azoknak a gyerekeknek egy mesét stb! So you use it after verbs that require the case "dativ", the ending "nak/nek" - like: ad, mutat, mesél, mond, ajándékoz, segít stb! I hope it helps!
December 7, 2014
Ezek a könyvek nem jók,de azok jók- These books are not goods but these are (they are) goods. Ezeknek nem adok semmit,de azoknak igen-I don't give anything for them, but for them yes. Ezek a lányok szépek,de azok nem-These girls are beautyfull but these are not. Have a nice day:)
February 12, 2015
