Jenny
now enjoys more and more popularity both at home and aboard. now enjoys more and more popularity both at home and aboard.是倒装吗。is this a inverted sentence ?The whole sentence is the handicraft has been passed down from one generation to another and now enjoys more and more popularity both at home and aboard..........if that the word enjoy is weird
Dec 7, 2014 11:45 AM
Answers · 2
OK, I see. It looked like you were asking about a grammatical inversion of the subject and verb. And no, it's not weird. 'Enjoys' is the correct word here. 'Enjoy' collocates well with 'popularity'. The meaning isn't the same as the usual meaning of enjoy, though. It means that the handicraft was benefiting from a period of popularity. What is wrong, however, is the word 'aboard'. It should be abroad.
December 7, 2014
It is not a sentence at all. It has no subject.
December 7, 2014
