[Deleted]
How to say 'doors down' in Chinese? How to say 'doors down' in Chinese? For example The guys a few doors down from me are very noisy. The woman 3 doors down from me was in her garden being nosy again.Ok, maybe I need to explain this more. When we say 'doors' in this context in English we mean 'houses'.The guy a few houses down from me. The woman 3 houses down. and so on.
Dec 7, 2014 2:15 PM
Answers · 10
3
The guys a few doors down from me are very noisy. 我家隔壁过去几家那户人可吵了. The woman 3 doors down from me was in her garden being nosy again. 我家隔壁第三家的女住户又在她花园里打听八卦了. It took me at least ten minutes to come up with two sentences with relatively tolerable syntax.lol.I guess we don't have a lot of detached houses here. so 隔壁 being one door down, you place the number of doors down between 第 and 家.and that is where your noisy or nosy neighbor is in Chinese.. And "几" for indefinite numbers. Hope you can get better answers from other Italkians.
December 7, 2014
well,if you would like to take a shot of saying this in Chinese, you might be very very careful, as the Chinese pronunciation of "down doors" is like "Gebi" is like "fuxxing" something... so, you might say" over there" or when you could speak Chinese very clear, you might take a try again. GL.
December 8, 2014
if you want to tell them they are NOISY, I recommend you just tell them "你们声儿太大了" in Pinyin, "ni men tai chao le " or " ni men sheng yin tai da le"
December 7, 2014
sorry , i don't understand your meaning.
December 7, 2014
or you might say "几个房间之外的” = “ ji ge fangjian zhiwai " , which means 'a few doors down away '...
December 8, 2014
Show more
