amysun
What is diefferenct beween " similar to " and "similar as" ? What is diefferenct beween " similar to " and "similar as" ?
2015年5月12日 14:36
回答 · 2
Question: What is the difference between 'similar to' and 'similar as'? .......................... Answer: We don't usually say 'similar as'. The word 'similar' is followed by 'to'. For example 'Pepsi is similar to Coca Cola'. The only situation in which you might come across 'similar' followed by 'as' is in a sentence like this: 'You should try to ensure that your two photos are as similar as possible'. But in this sentence, the construction is 'as + adjective + as + possible', and you could put any adjective in the space. This is not a specific construction involving 'similar'. In all other situations, you have to say 'similar to' + noun.
2015年5月12日
"similar to" is correct and "similar as" is wrong! Just use "similar to"
2015年5月12日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!
amysun
言語スキル
中国語 (普通話), 英語
言語学習
英語