Lee
Does this expression using "tener que" make sense in Spanish? "No quiero tener que justificarme." In English, I would say, "I don't want to have to justify myself." I suppose I could also say "I don't want to justify myself" = "No quiero justificarme," but that wouldn't have exactly the same meaning as what I wish to express in Spanish, right? If I simply say "I don't want to ~" then it would simply mean that I am negating a particular desire. But what I want to express using "I don't want to have to ~" would show I don't wish to be forced to do something. Let me know if my Spanish is okay the way it is or if there is a more natural way to say this. Any help at all would be appreciated. :D Thank you! Lee
May 27, 2015 5:49 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
the phrase "tener que" implies that something is mandatory. If you say "No quiero tener que justificarme" you are saying that you don't want the obligation to justify and you don´t have yet to justify. You have chance to avoid the justification. On the other hand "No quiero justificarme" say that you have reasons to justify. I hope it hepls.
May 27, 2015
Tener que : Have to + verb
May 27, 2015
Everything you stated or assumed in your question is simply correct. "No quiero tener que justificarme." means I don't wish to be forced to explain / justify myself.
May 27, 2015
Lee
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Dutch, German, Japanese, Korean, Spanish