Christina
Professional Teacher
customer - costumer What does costumer mean?I don't use the word, but I keep seeing it on expensive websites and serious articles and I thought maybe I' m missing something
27 de Mai de 2015 às 08:30
6
0
Answers · 6
It doesn't mean anything to me. It looks like a misspelling of either 'customer' or 'costumier' ( a costume maker or supplier). Some dictionaries list 'costumer' as an alternative to 'costumier', but I have never heard anyone say 'costumer'.
27 de Maio de 2015
Maybe you mean "customer" a person in a shop who wants to buy something.Many people confuse these two words.
27 de Maio de 2015
A costume(dress) designer.
27 de Maio de 2015
Christina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Greek, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Russian, Spanish