Grace
What does "as" imply in this context? This means that more than 1 million EU citizens living in Britain will not be able to vote, 【as they are in local elections】, in what would be seen as a victory for Eurosceptic campaigners. What does "as they are in local elections" mean in this context? Does it mean that they are not able to vote in local elections? Does "what would be seen as a victory for Eurosceptic campaigners" refer to this EU referendum? Here is a link to the full article: http://www.theguardian.com/politics/2015/may/25/eu-referendum-voting-rights-not-extended-all-uk-citizens-abroad Thank you very much for your help :)
May 27, 2015 5:12 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
我的理解是 1.虽然他们是在地方选举中。 2.它被视作反欧洲一体化运动人士的一场胜利。
May 28, 2015
It means: a)to the same degree, amount, or extent; similarly; equally: Example: I don't think it's as hot and humid today as it was yesterday. b)in the manner (directed, agreed, promised, etc.) Example: She sang as promised. He left as agreed. So, it means that they are able to vote in local elections, but not in this one.
May 27, 2015
It means that those 1 million EU citizens can vote in local Elections.
May 27, 2015
Grace
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English