Rachel
Correct use of 把? 我会把帮你半桌子。
May 27, 2015 7:02 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
means yourself will do, just like. 我把你的书拿走了,I take away your books
May 28, 2015
把is an useful word in Chinese, I remember that when I was a pupil at school, my teacther asked us to do a lot of practices of making sentences with 把, and usually, she gave us another word 被 to confuse us and figured out whether did we understand it. why 把 and 被?because they are kind of like have sth done and been done by sth/sb ,it's not easy for kids to distinguish one from another as well as other language leaners. here's some examples A.把桌子搬走。move the desk away】have the desk been moved away】 B.椅子被搬走了。the desk is moved away】the desk has been moved away】 sentences in line B are basically complete, they get the whole package of subject predicate and adverbial modifier. and sentences in line A are short of subject , and commly the subject is a person or sth aht can handle with things. 把桌子搬走=搬走桌子 if you feel like to omit 把,then you move verbs from back to front of nouns. so the rule is either 把 in front of noun or no 把.
May 28, 2015
我会帮你搬桌子。 basic form of “把” structure:subject+把+object+action.So the correct form of this sentence if using “把” structure should be:我会帮你把桌子搬了。But actually most time people won't say in that way,just say “我会帮你搬桌子”,it's OK.When using the verb “帮”,just use it in the structure “帮某人做某事”.Don't use "把" here,it's not necessary.
May 27, 2015
Rachel
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean, Thai