Najat
What's the difference between come and came What is the difference between come and came
May 27, 2015 11:37 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Come" is (simple) present tense. Use it when you are talking about a habit, e.g., "She always comes to my house on Friday nights." "Came" is (simple) past tense. Use it when you are talking about a completed event in the past, e.g., "She came to my house last Thursday night and surprised me."
May 27, 2015
This is slightly confusing but here goes. In the infinitive you have the verb, "to come." The present tense is, "I come" adding an "s" for he, she and it. "Came" is the simple past tense. As such "I come" becomes "I came" if you are talking about coming in the past. You can however also say, "I have come" which is known, confusingly, as the, "present in the past." You would use this to talk about a present state which has arisen as a result of a past action. So for example, "I have come a long way to be here." You are here now, in the present, but you got here because of an action which took place in the past. What is Important to remember is that you can never say, "I have came" this is grammatically incorrect. It is, "I came" or, "I have come" and each are used in slightly different circumstances.
May 28, 2015
What's the difference between come and comes?
July 27, 2019
Najat
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English