Cleiber
Is there any difference between yleensä and tavallisesti? Both words mean "usually", but in the sentence "Puhekäyttöliittymissä verkkoyhteydet ovat yleensä kiinteitä ja tavallisesti nopeita", why these two words are used?
May 28, 2015 11:05 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Terve Cleiber The difference is not huge but yleensä is an adverb related to yleinen 'common, typical', and tavallisesti is the adverbial form of tavallinen 'usual, normal, ordinary', i.e. typically vs usually. There is a lot of overlapping but the emphasis differs as yleensä indicates that something is widespread/typical whereas tavallisesti points out that something is normal, regular, standard.
June 1, 2015
Cleiber
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Finnish