Nicolas Papavero
Community Tutor
What time is it if you say "Minuit" and "midi"? Il est minuit is when it's 12:00 am? Il est midi is when it's 12:00 pm?
May 29, 2015 4:21 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
You're correct. Minuit can be split into MI+NUIT. MI means middle here. NUIT means night. So the middle of the night. Midi can be split into MI+DI. DI means day (think of the name of the days of the week: lunDI, marDI, mercreDI...). You can find MI in other expression, like MI+name of a month = in the middle of the month, e.g. à la mi-juin = in the middle of June. Another easy way to remember: MiNuit = Middle of the Night MiDi = Middle of the Day
May 29, 2015
Yes it's right.
May 29, 2015
Yes. Midnight = minuit, Noon = midi
May 29, 2015
you are right
May 29, 2015
C'est vrai!
May 29, 2015
Nicolas Papavero
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Portuguese