William Campos
Do you use 그럼 그래 when you want to brush someone off (싹 무시해)? 남자: 오, 안녕하세요. 남친 있다? (Hi. Do you have a boyfriend?) 여자: 음, 내 친구 효진아 남친이 없어요. 만날 수 거 있다. (Well, my friend hyojin doesn't have a boyfriend. You should meet up with her.) (언외: 귀찮다) 남자: 어, 그럼 그래. (언외: 매우 귀찮다. 둘다 만는거 싫다.) (I don't want to meet either one of them.)Basically, have you ever had someone respond 그럼 그래and you knew that they actually meant 아니야 됐어?
May 29, 2015 6:54 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
You can say 그럼 그래. when you accept the suggestion. If you don't want to meet either one of them, just say 아니야 됐어.
May 29, 2015
I would understand 그럼 그래 as a positive acceptance in this sentence because he asked her if she has boyfriend. If I want to refuse politely, I would rather say 그래, 나중에 시간 되면.(Okay, later when I have time.)
May 29, 2015
I just want to let you know that we also say '그래 그럼' as the same meaning with '그럼 그래'.
May 29, 2015
William Campos
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Filipino (Tagalog), Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Vietnamese