SOFFY
About using "is" and "are" in "family" Is it correct? My family is very happy. They are outgoing and the support of my life. or My family is or (are) very happy. He is very outgoing and the support of my life? I know that family is singular but how can I do for the second sentences: He is very outgoing and the support of my life?
May 30, 2015 1:24 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
You're first example is perfectly correct - family is singular so you conjugate verbs as such but when you are referring to your family you use "they", which is plural. A few more examples: "My family goes out to eat every Saturday, and I usually go with them." "My family is a bit eccentric, but they still mean the world to me." "Though they can be annoying at times, I still love my family."
May 30, 2015
The best way would be to replace the "He" by whoever it is: "My husband is very outgoing..." "My brother is very outgoing..." etc. "family" is a singular noun and gets the singular form of the very
May 30, 2015
Hi there, 'My family is very happy.' is correct. In the second sentence, you should use 'It is very outgoing' We use it, not he.
May 30, 2015
SOFFY
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian