maral
(I did not mean to think you were involved) meaning please sorry but there is not a context, this sentence is a one of the lessons of talkenglish website to teach (I did not mean to) idiom, at this time I understand the exact meaning of this but I cannot understand (think you were involved) sentence
May 30, 2015 1:31 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
If there is no context, the general meaning of "think you were involved," is something like "believe you had a part in this" or "think you were a part of this action."
May 30, 2015
sorry but there is not a context, this sentence is a one of the lessons of talkenglish website to teach (I did not mean to) idiom, at this time I understand the exact meaning of this but I cannot understand (think you were involved) sentence
May 30, 2015
Please give a context- it is impossible to explain like that.
May 30, 2015
maral
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English