Arseniy
Some questions 1)Students get into lending. What do "get into" mean? 2)This really got started because studens were walking off campus. It was the height of the economic recession and they were seeing boarded up buissness and the efforts of high unemployments first hand. What do "walking off campus", "seeing boarded up" and "unemployments first hand" mean?
May 31, 2015 8:09 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"get into" means get involved in or with, even get hook on "walking off campus" means far away from what students do on campus, for example, studies, extracurricular activities. I think "seeing boarded up" means they found out the restriction of business development. "unemployments first hand" means cannot find a job after graduation. less context, less interpretion... -.-!
May 31, 2015
Arseniy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish