Arseniy
Some questions(2) 1)He says tobacco use could increase the number of peope expected to die from tuberculoses between now and twenty-fifty by about twenty-six percent. What does "between now and twenty-fifty by about twenty-six percent" mean? 2)The appeal of urban farming. What does the "appeal" mean? 3)Old properties and empty lots in cities and towns are finding new life as urban farms. What does "Old properties and empty lots" mean? 4)Tradition of missing a meal to help others enabled the group to make loans. What does " missing a meal" mean?
31 de may de 2015 8:20
3
0
Answers · 3
1)He says tobacco use could increase the number of peope expected to die from tuberculoses between now and twenty-fifty by about twenty-six percent. What does "between now and twenty-fifty by about twenty-six percent" mean? "twenty-fifty is the date 2050 and twenty six percent means 26% 2)The appeal of urban farming. What does the "appeal" mean? Appeal means attraction,something that people find pleasant 3)Old properties and empty lots in cities and towns are finding new life as urban farms. What does "Old properties and empty lots" mean? THis means houses that are old and areas of land that have nothing on them,no house or anything growing there. 4)Tradition of missing a meal to help others enabled the group to make loans. What does " missing a meal" mean? This means not eating anything. It means people did not eat a meal so as to save that money.
31 de Mayo de 2015
Arseniy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish