Alexandra
How to learn French infinitives?! No matter how much grammar I learn or how much I read or listen to French, I'm pretty sure I get this wrong all the time! How do you know...or how should you learn when to use 'de' or 'à' before infinitive verbs? Examples: J'ai un question à poser J'ai quelque chose à vous dire J'ai quelque chose à faire C'est gentil de vous voir and other examples I can't think of... Thanks!
2015년 5월 31일 오후 12:51
16
0
Answers · 16
En fait ce n'est pas le verbe à l'infinitif qui détermine si tu dois utiliser 'à' ou 'de', c'est le verbe ou le groupe verbal qui précèdent. Et effectivement, il faut apprendre par coeur comment les utiliser. Ce sont des expressions figées. ♦ Certains verbes se construisent directement (sans préposition) ♦ Certains se construisent avec à, de, ou d'autres prépositions (sur, pour, envers, contre...) ♦ Certains verbes ont des sens différents selon qu'ils se construisent avec à, avec de, et s'ils sont pronominaux ou pas. Ex : avoir besoin de (dormir, manger, penser...) avoir quelquechose à (faire, voir....) s'habituer à
2015년 6월 1일
I suppose it's a bit like in English: when you use "to" for "à" or "de" I've got lots of problems with German too (but with accus, datif.....) don't worry about saying things wrong, just speak and make mistakes, there si no other way: it will come (that's what I think......)
2015년 5월 31일
http://www.bertrandboutin.ca/Folder_151_Grammaire/L_b_prep_a_et_de.htm
2015년 6월 2일
Une chance sur deux ! Les verbes d'action plutôt de....
2015년 6월 1일
For me, the only way is to practice and practice. There is no fixed rule and you will get accustomed to it over time
2015년 6월 1일
Alexandra
Language Skills
Dutch, English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish