Mody
What is the difference?? I am very confused about the proper meaning of "the person" and "the people" in German. What is the exact difference between each of the following? der Mensch die Person der Mann/Man die Menschen die Personen die Leute
May 31, 2015 4:58 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Single/plural
May 31, 2015
As far as meaning is concerned, "der Mensch" means "human", that's males and females of the human species. "die Person" is, just as in english, "the person" - it's a human being but person isn't as scientifically speaking, isn't it. "der Mann", that's simply "the man" - there is "die Frau" - "the woman" and "der Mann" - "the man", it's a male human being. The German "man" has nothing to do with that. You use that as a neutral word, as you do with "one" in English for example. If generally say "One should not do that!" then it's in German "Man sollte das nicht tun!"
May 31, 2015
Is there difference in the meaning between each of the three single/plural words? i.e., "der Mensch'', "die Person'' and "der Mann/Man''?
May 31, 2015
Mody
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German
Learning Language
German