Sara
Word order when giving location When stating the location of something, do you state the location first or the subject? To clarify what I mean, here is an example: 교실에 학생이 있어요 ~ The location (classroom) comes before the subject (student) or 학생이 교실에 있어요. ~ The subject (student) comes before the location (classroom). Which is the correct order? Thank you in advance.
2015年6月1日 00:09
3
0
Answers · 3
교실에 is an adverbial phrase Both 교실에 학생이 있어요 and 학생이 교실에 있어요 are correct. But, because the natural order is SUBJECT + OBJECT + ADVERB + VERB, 학생이 교실에 있어요 is more natural. 교실에 학생이 있어요 can be used to emphasize the location
2015年6月1日
Both sound natural.
2015年6月1日
Sara
Language Skills
Arabic, Arabic (Egyptian), English, French, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Japanese, Korean, Spanish