Rahel
How do you use своей своя своё? это мой брат Антон Я говорю об Антоне Я говорю о своём брате why not я говорю о его?
Jun 1, 2015 6:18 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
If you use "его", you'll get "I'm talking about HIS brother". However, "свой\своя\своё" is a bit tricky. They mean "my\your\his\her\their" at once, depending on the person. Just compare: Я говорю о своём брате. I'm talking about my brother. Ты говоришь о своём брате. You're talking about your brother. Он\она говорит о своём брате. He\she is talking about his\her brother. Мы говорим о своём брате. We're talking about our brother. Вы говорите о своём брате. You're talking about your brother. (plural or polite) Они говорят о своём брате. They're talking about their brother. But: Я говорю о его брате. I'm talking about his brother. Ты говоришь о его брате. You're talking about his brother. And so on...
June 1, 2015
Например Свой рот закрой! свой для м.р. Своя для ж.р. свои мн.ч.
June 2, 2015
свой - собственный, принадлежащий кому-то/чему-то у меня есть свой дом(принадлежащий мне). У него есть своя машина (принадлежащая ему машина). У нее свой бизнес (у нее есть принадлежащий ей бизнес). у них есть своя дача (принадлежащая им). Обычно используется когда речь идет о чем то очень личном, находящееся в собственности, находившееся в собственности или то что будет находиться в собственности.
June 1, 2015
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SwrOF4r2TOg guarda dal sec 12:05
June 1, 2015
это мой брат Антон - this is my brother Anton Я говорю об Антоне - I'm talking about Anton Я говорю о моем (своем) брате - I'm talking about my brother Я говорю о нем - I'm talking about him If you are talking about the attitude to Anton, it may be "его". For example: Это мой брат Антон. Я люблю его., Я уважаю его. "Его" - It means belonging masculine. For example: Это его сестра. Это его книга. Это его брат.
June 1, 2015
Rahel
Language Skills
English, French, Hebrew, Italian, Latin, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Hebrew, Russian, Spanish