Oleg Doroshenko
Grammar question. Is it grammatically correct to say : 1) "I demanded him to apologise" instead of "I demanded that he apologise" 2) "It's essential that everyone is here on time" instead of "it's essential that everyone be here on time" Second sentences are taken from the book, so they should be correct
Jun 1, 2015 12:01 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"I demanded him to apologise" doesn't sound right. If you change the verb to "ask", it would be fine. As for the second set of sentences, the first one is commonly used because most native speakers have no clue about the use of the subjunctive, but the second one is technically correct. Both would be understood and only picky grammarians would take issue with using "is" instead of "be". If you're taking a formal English test, go with the second sentence.
June 1, 2015
Both versions for each sentence seem grammatically fine to me. :)
June 1, 2015
Oleg Doroshenko
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French