Pineapple
meaning of "camp" 1. What does exactly "camp" men here? 2. Does "his brush with camp" mean "his usage of camp style"? "During the two-year run of the show, Batman was ubiquitous across many DC titles, bringing his gimmicky ‘‘bat belt’’ and deadpan dialogue to many unsuspecting titles. Batman eventually returned to his established place in the DC pantheon, but his brush with camp demonstrated television’s power even over the longtime comic fan base that loathed the television show. Camp parodies in comics achieved a new prominence with Howard the Duck (1973) written by Steve Gerber, and later with The Sensational She-Hulk (1989) by John Byrne. The ubiquity of self-referential camp in these comics was a sign of the growing desperation to find novel ways to add complexity to the very proscribed and predictable worlds superheroes inhabited."
Jun 1, 2015 1:45 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
To answer 2: I think it's an expression. You often hear people who say they had a "brush with death" which basically means they had a near death experience or they experienced a frightening moment where they thought they might die. So basically "brush" here is just another way of saying "had an experience of/experienced a short moment of/etc.)
June 1, 2015
Here's a nice definition that I found online: " Camp (n.) and Campy (adj.): Being so extreme that it has an amusing and sometimes perversely sophisticated appeal. Over the top and farcical, intentionally exaggerated so as not to be taken seriously. Found primarily in television, theatre and motion pictures, camp endeavors for satire and, for those who fully understand and appreciate the risible nature of its material, it's not surprising when it develops a cult following. Both 'The Little Shop of Horrors' and 'The Rocky Horror Picture Show' are movies widely considered very campy, particularly to those of my generation. " In short, campy is extremely satirical and stereotypical. It's super-comical. Or, in other words, it is a complete, obvious joke. No attempt whatsoever at being serious.
June 1, 2015
"camp" style is a kind of exaggerated gay (homosexual) way http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_%28style%29
June 1, 2015
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German