Polaris
What will be the correct choice here and why ? 1. When I grow up I ______________ a doctor. I've always wanted to be a doctor – that's why science is my favourite subject. A. am going to be B. will be 2. Fifty years from now, everyone will be using bicycles. The world _____________ out of oil and everyone will be much healthier. A. is going to run B.will have run 3. This time next week, most of us _______________ in exactly the same seats, doing another test like this one. A. are going to sit B. will be sitting Thanks
Jun 1, 2015 2:24 PM
10
1
Answers · 10
Here's my interpretation: 1. When I grow up I ______________ a doctor. I've always wanted to be a doctor – that's why science is my favourite subject. A. am going to be B. will be ---- "am going to be" is the better choice here since it illustrates intent and planning. "will be" shows certainty, which can't be guaranteed at this point 2. Fifty years from now, everyone will be using bicycles. The world _____________ out of oil and everyone will be much healthier. A. is going to run B.will have run ---- "will have run" shows that oil has run out, which I think was the intent of the writer- fifty years from now, the world will have run out of oil. 3. This time next week, most of us _______________ in exactly the same seats, doing another test like this one. A. are going to sit B. will be sitting "are going to sit" illustrates planning, that most of you are planning to sit in the same seats you are sitting in today. "will be sitting" illustrates fact, You will be sitting in the same seats. Both are OK, depending on intent. I like B better, since I don't think the writer wanted to emphasize planning on the part of the test-takers, but rather to state what will happen. But I could be wrong on that.
June 1, 2015
I know, simply from many years of teaching grammar, that the answers which your teacher is looking for are A B B. However, as a native speaker, I might use the other forms of the future in any of those sentences. The 'wrong' answers aren't 'wrong enough', and it's possible to use a variety of different verb forms in those gaps. There is rarely one single answer when it comes to future forms, and it is very hard to rule out the so-called 'incorrect' answers.
June 1, 2015
1:A, 2:B, 3:B Read this book to find out the reason: Cambridge English Grammar in Use (Advanced)
June 1, 2015
1. Both. Both are telling me that you want to be a doctor when you grow up. 2. "is going to run out" means it will run out at some point. "will have run out" means it HAS already run out. So depending on what you want to say, it will change. 3. Both. Both are telling me that we will be sitting in the same seat to do an exam.
June 1, 2015
Polaris
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese