Phil
Pronouncing U When listening to japanese words I am finding myself pronouncing them differently to how they are spelt and I am not sure If this is the correct thing to do... For example... Onna no Hito. I hear this as Onna no Shto Imasu: Imas Imasuka : Imaska Common sense tells me to pronounce them as I hear them......but I wonder If I am not hearing them correctly somehow :-/. This lesson on youtube by a non native speaker teaches Hito as it is spelt but it sounds nothing like native japanese to me: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QEIwq13Wtso Any advise on this subject?
Jun 1, 2015 3:00 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
as you said, we pronounce like Imas and Imaska, which is because of phonetical problem. we sometiMessage pronounce as 'n' instead of 'm', or as 'ng' instead of 'm'. it is phonetics but I guess Onna no shto is not correct. the person spoke unsmoothly or...
June 1, 2015
Phil
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese