Super abdo
how can i say "why are you studying japanese " ? using "doushite" and the verb "benkyoushimasu"...
Jun 1, 2015 3:07 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
あなたはどうして日本語を勉強していますか。 I am far from fluent in Japanese so I'd like a native speaker to correct me or provide a better example if possible.
June 1, 2015
Sweet, thanks for clearing that up :)
June 2, 2015
@Evan, your answer is correct, we say: あなたはどうして (or なぜ / なんで)にほんごをべんきょうしていますか。When we ask the reason, we often use しているのですか. About あなたはどうして and どうしてあなたは, both are correct and mean the same. They don't mean "about why you, studying Japanese?". Anyway, it's nice of you to help other members!
June 2, 2015
@Super abdo, almost correct, good job! Using べんきょうしています sounds more natural. べんきょうします means "to study" and also "will study", in this case it sounds "will study" to us.
June 2, 2015
I think that would be incorrect because the topic (as noted by the は particle) is now "Why you" instead of "You." I was taught to think of は as meaning "about" in English. So this would basically be saying "About why you, studying Japanese?" as opposed to "About you, why studying Japanese?" I'm not sure, but you could maybe assume that どうして is separate from あなたは, I just haven't seen it anywhere during my limited time studying lol.
June 1, 2015
Show More
Super abdo
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese