Wu Ting
How would you interpret “eighteen articles” here? The United Nations have adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. It was all on the radio today, and even the howlers achieved a tone of deference. Eighteen articles, establishing every person on earth to be born free and equal, endowed with conscience to act toward every other in a spirit of brotherhood. Maybe Mrs. Brown is right, and we know not where a little raft of hope could carry us. Article 18 states: All persons have the right to freedom of thought, conscience and religion or belief. How would you interpret “eighteen articles” in the sentence “Eighteen articles, establishing every person on earth to be born free and equal…”? I looked it up and found there are thirty articles contained in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. So why did the narrator say “eighteen articles” here? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Jun 2, 2015 5:02 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Several options come to mind. 1) Maybe there were 18 articles when it was first drafted, and there are more added. 2) Maybe he (the author) is talking about a subset of the Declaration where only 18 of the articles are focused on the topic he is discussing. 3) Maybe he just counted wrong.
June 2, 2015
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English