Elaine
Can someone explain the meaning of this sentence " Say a genuine I'm sorry and don't temperate with any but's this means none of this. 1.Please give me more examples 2. I don't know the meaning of "temperate" here. Thank you.
Jun 2, 2015 3:44 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
'Temperate' isn't a verb, so it makes no sense in this sentence. I wonder if it's mistranscription of 'temper' it? If you 'temper' something, you dilute it or tone it down. " Say a genuine 'I'm sorry' and don't temper it with any 'but's'. Or in other words, apologise sincerely. Don't say, for example, 'I'm sorry, but (it wasn't my fault). I don't understand the end of the sentence 'this means none of this.' There is something wrong here, too.
June 2, 2015
Elaine
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese