Jorge
Which is the correct sentence? it's a interesting country it's a country interesting I have problems to order the sentencea in general
Jun 2, 2015 4:14 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
In Spanish, adjectives usually go after the noun, but they can go before it. For example, you can say 'mi viejo amigo' or 'mi amigo viejo'. In English, adjectives go BEFORE the noun. You have to say 'an interesting country'. You can't put 'interesting' after 'country'. And if the word after 'a' begins with vowel sound, we say 'an', not 'a'.
June 2, 2015
Hi Jorge. The correct sentence is the first one. However, the "a" should be changed to "an" since the word following it begins with a vowel. So it would be: "it's an interesting country"
June 2, 2015
It's an interesting country
June 2, 2015
It's AN interesting country. You have to use "an" instead of "a" when it's in front of a word with a vowel.
June 2, 2015
Jorge
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English