Pineapple
set back Does "set back" here mean "to delay"? O’Neill firmly believed he had won the case because he had avoided jail time, but the unfortunate truth of the matter, as the legal scholar Edward Samuels concluded based on the legal precedents that were established in the case, is otherwise. Samuels said, ‘‘They set parody back twenty years.’’ Does it mean "they delayed parody for twenty years"?
Jun 3, 2015 10:36 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
In this case, it could mean that it hindered the development of the genre, by holding it back for 20 years, or by taking it back to the stage that it was at 20 years earlier.
June 3, 2015
To set back means to delay, or cause something to go in the reverse direction. :-)
June 3, 2015
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German