面包糖糖
what does "impressive capacity for alcohol"mean? She laughed, curled her arm through his. “I should’ve warned you Stoney has an impressive capacity for alcohol. He likes to say he was reared on the whiskey of Whiskey Beach.” “We were switching off. He bought the first round, so I bought the second. Then he bought a third, and I felt obligated. I don’t quite remember how many times I felt obligated. There’s an awful lot of fresh air out here.” “There is.” She tightened her hold when he weaved a bit. “And gravity, too. This place is lousy with air and gravity. We should get inside. My place is closer.” “Yeah, we could . . . except I don’t like leaving the house empty. It feels wrong.”2. what does "was reared on the whiskey of Whiskey Beach"mean? does it mean "esp. fond of?" 3.what does "We were switching off"mean?does it mean"take turns to pay?" 4.does "I felt obligated"=i feel I should pay?
Jun 3, 2015 2:08 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means he can drink a lot. 2. He was raised on whiskey/ he grew up drinking this whiskey, which is why he can drink a lot of it. 3. They were taking turns paying for the rounds of whiskey 4. Feel obligated means they feel like they have to do something, they don't have a choice and can't say no. Here, the narrator probably feels like he has to drink with his friend, and pay when it's his turn as well. But like I said, this is really bad writing. The English isn't natural at all.
June 3, 2015
酒量很好的意思。
June 3, 2015
1- "Impressive capacity" implies a positive connotation. If something has an impressive capacity, it means it can hold a lot of something and not be hurt. Generally, inanimate objects are referred to as having capacity in any number of adjectives like impressive. For example "The ship we took to the Mediterranean had a surprisingly large capacity, there were nearly 3000 people aboard and we rarely felt crowded." To say that a person has an "impressive capacity for alcohol" means first that the people writing either feels that holding a lot of alcohol with out barfing or passing out is somehow a virtue, or they are being sarcastic. It's clever writing and entertaining and should invoke a chuckle or two.
June 3, 2015
面包糖糖
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English