Nadiia
Помогите с переводом как перевести с русского на латынь выражение: Римляне приносили в жертву Юпитеру белых быков.
Jun 3, 2015 4:00 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
If I undestand russian well, and I think I do, then the translation is: Romani tauros albos Iovi immolabant, like Seifer wrote. The verb immolare means sacrifce to some divinity, приносити жртву. It can be also used in perfect or plusquamperfect depending on the context or on the duration of the verb. This imperfect seems fine here. Iuppiter, Iovis m is trange because of this genitive form and that's whay his declansion is: Nom: Iuppiter Gen: Iovis Dat: Iovi Acc: Iovem Voc: Iuppiter Abl: Iove Tauros albos is direct object (accusative plural) of the noun TAURUS and adjective ALBUS that congruate with numebr, gender and case. The same use of cases is in russian as well.
June 10, 2015
Romani tauros albos Iovi immolabant.
June 4, 2015
Nadiia
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, Korean