Polaris
What do these mean here? 1. Does 'splintering of the pro-democracy movement' mean 'break of the movement' ? The splintering of the pro-democracy movement in Hong Kong is a product of growing antipathy towards China. Other protest movements increasingly stress a separate identity in the territory too. 2. What does 'prize' here mean? Hong Kongers increasingly prize their local identity. A poll last year by the Chinese University of Hong Kong found that just 9% of respondents identified themselves solely as “Chinese”, down from 32% in 1997. 3. Does 'wide of the mark' means that it is not a real issue ? Branding demonstrators as separatists, even if wide of the mark, serves China’s political interests by discrediting moderates in the eyes of some Hong Kong residents. Thanks http://www.economist.com/news/china/21652345-local-passion-flaring-chinas-fears-secessionism-are-overblown-determined
Jun 3, 2015 6:45 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1. 'Splintering' means breaking off into separate subgroups. 2. To 'prize' something means to value it. 3. Here 'wide of the mark' means inaccurate.
June 3, 2015
Polaris
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese