sherry
push-pull sense What you experience is the push-pull sense of wanting to succeed but being held back by some mysterious force, which is often a deep sense of guilt. what does " push-pull sense of wanting to succeed but being held back by some mysterious force" mean?
Jun 4, 2015 1:53 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
This sentence is talking about the feeling you get when you really want to do something or achieve a particular goal, because you feel like something is stopping you. The reason why people stop themselves from achieving their goals is usually for an emotional reason. The above sentence gives the example of "guilt." To be more clear, I will also explain the "push-pull sense." The writer of the sentence is trying to achieve their goal (pushing), but they can't because they feel guilt (pulling back). In short, the sentence is a metaphorical statement of being unable to do what you desire. I hope this explanation makes sense to you and that it helps.
June 4, 2015
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language