JohnnyLin1984
Please help me to analyse this sentence" The conservatives are getting primaried." The sentence describles an situation about election of the president."The conservatives are getting primaried" its construction is " noun + V + ? (getting) + ? (adjective or v+ed)" what tense it used ? Thanks for helping.
Jun 4, 2015 1:54 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It's passive voice with the auxiliary "get" instead of "be." Present continuous. The noun, "primary," is being used as a verb. It refers to primary election opponents within the conservative party.
June 4, 2015
"The conservatives are getting primaried" "The conservatives" - this is the subject of the sentence and is a "noun." So you are correct here "are getting" is a verb phrase. You can combine the verb "be" with a present participle of another verb to form the "present progressive" tense. This refers to an action that started at one moment in the present and is continuing. "primaried" is a bit strange, but it resembles a verb that is being used as an adjective. If you were to form an infinitive you might say "to primary," but such a verb doesn't usually exist, but it has been created for the purposes of this expression. So, to summarize: (noun) + (helping verb + present participle) + (adjective) This sentence is in the "present progressive tense." I hope this explanation helps. If you have any other questions please let me know.
June 4, 2015
is\am\are +动词ing 就是说动作是继续着的,ing弄动词变成形容词,所以需要is\am\are\was\were。现代式大部分用的,过去式未来式也可以,就表示在你说的时间,动作还是继续的。getting呢(get)是表示把自己弄得怎么样。primaried是真稀少的词汇,我这个母语为英文的也不知什么意思,但还知,primary是动词,primaried是过去式,在这种上下文中是形容词,表示什么被什么primary之后那个状况。
June 4, 2015
JohnnyLin1984
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English