Alexander Russkikh
MSA vs egyptian arabic Hello. Is it true that egyptian arabic is the most common arabic language? And is it true that there is difference between arabic and modern standard arabic? Thanks a lot for your help.
Jun 4, 2015 7:00 AM
14
1
Answers · 14
Dear Alexander Russkikh ... There is no such thing , there is only ONE language , it's called MSA it's the standard one , it's the LANGUAGE , anything other than MSA then it's a DIALECT , dialects are used in a clans or parts of a country . There is only MSA and CA classic arabic , this last one is no longer used , cause it's old and has near 0.1% difference between it and MSA .. MSA is the ARABIC LANGUAGE .
June 4, 2015
Egyptian Arabic in Arab world like English in the world :)
June 4, 2015
Is it true that egyptian arabic is the most common arabic language? It's a dialect not a language. I think most of the Arabian countries watch the Egyptian movie, plays and things like that, that's why it's well known between the dialects, however each country speaks it's own dialect. __ is it true that there is difference between arabic and modern standard arabic? I think you mean the difference between Classic Arabic and Modern Standard Arabic. Yes, there's a difference, the CA used to read the Holy Qura'an. MSA: used in TV shows, scientific and educational programs, books and novels, and things like that. Non of them is spoken in Arab countries, because as I mentioned we speak the DIALECT.
June 4, 2015
بأمكان اى عربى فهم اللهجة المصرية كما انها اسهل فى التعلم
June 8, 2015
it's an accent but it's not the right pronncition .
June 4, 2015
Show More
Alexander Russkikh
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish