Bushra
Is there any difference between being ill and sick? I can say I'm ill or I'm sick. But what is the difference between the usage of these terms? I've heard that one can use sick for longer-term and ill for shorter-term, but is that really correct? How are these terms different for native speakers?
Jun 4, 2015 10:40 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
It depends whether you are using British or American English. In British English, you'd say 'I'm ill'. This means 'not well'. For speakers of British English, 'feeling sick' means feeling nauseous, and 'being sick' means vomiting. American English uses 'sick' to mean 'feeling unwell' in a more general sense, and reserves the word 'ill' for more serious and long-term conditions. Many people use the terms interchangeably, however. This usage has also been adopted by some younger people in the UK in recent years.
June 4, 2015
In Canada, there is no difference in meaning; you can use either one to say that you're not well.
June 4, 2015
I think sick is feeling tired, But all that's mean you have any kind of diseases.
June 4, 2015
Bushra
Language Skills
Balochi, English, Sindhi, Urdu
Learning Language
English