mimi
The これ is different from a この? The これ is different from a この?
Jun 4, 2015 11:36 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Yes they are differents. THey both mean THIS but - you use kono when this is followed by a noun このほんはおもしろいです KONO HON HA OMOSHIROI DESU This book is interesting - KORE HA OMOSHIROI HON DESU これはおもしろいほんです This is an interesting book http://www.speekit.com/a/japanese/grammar/the-difference-between-kore-and-kono
June 4, 2015
In simple terms, これ means THE~ and is followed by a particle. この on the other hand means THIS(specific one)~ and is followed immediately by a noun. Examples: これはかわいいペンです KORE WA kawaii pen desu The pen is cute. このペンはかわいいです KONO PEN wa kawaii desu This pen is cute. Hope this helps!
June 4, 2015
mimi
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese