Miss Trouble
What's the difference between "separate" and "divide"?
Jun 4, 2015 5:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Divide is used to split something up into smaller pieces: "I divided the cake into 6 pieces" "Please divide the children into 2 groups" ----------- Seperate means - to take something away from the other or to split things up. "My parents got a divorce, they are now seperated" "I seperated the onions from the rest of the vegetables"
June 4, 2015
In many cases they would mean the same but you would use them in different expressions: -- you separate two arguing children -- you divide a cake amongst the guests One way to look at the two terms is the 'parts' are whole parts in themselves, such as two children, you separate them. If it is a single whole, such as a cake, you divide. This help?
June 4, 2015
Miss Trouble
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French