Iris
Do you have any phrases like that? Comparison works against you. (You say it to somebody, who compares themselves or something they have with somebody/ something else, when you feel that something/somebody else is better.)
Jun 4, 2015 7:02 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
It's not quite the same, but we say 'The grass is always greener (on the other side of the fence)'. Or in other words, if you compare yourself with your neighbours, you are bound to end up discontented.
June 4, 2015
In your comment, you add ¨What I 'd like to say is something like that: ´Don't compare those two things because this one obviously loses in comparison with that one.´¨ We can say simply, "They're not comparable." It's fairly idiomatic, in the United States, to say "They're not in the same league," or "They're not even in the same league." That's a baseball reference but you can hear it used in reference to almost anything. "So, which coffee do you like better, Starbucks or Dunkin' Donuts?" "You're kidding! Starbucks and Dunkin' Donuts? They're not even in the same league!" If you mean that two things should not be compared because they are essentially different in kind, you can say "That's not a fair comparison," or you can say: "You're comparing apples to oranges." This is so idiomatic that is often shortened to "Oh, that's apples and oranges." Example: "You can get a Toyota Yaris for $7,000 les than a Honda Accord." "Oh, come on, that's apple to oranges, a Yaris is a tiny subcompact and an Accord is a nice family sedan."
June 4, 2015
"Comparisons are invidious." (Comparisons arouse envy). There is a related concept in the phrase "Keeping up with the Joneses." It refers to people who are strongly influenced by the apparent standard of living of their neighbors, and overspend because they feel it is terribly important that they have a house, a car, a lawn etc. that are as good or a little bit better than their neighbors'.
June 4, 2015
Iris
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English