Omar
A or an? Show me some examples about the use of these two words, please.
Jun 4, 2015 9:55 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
You use 'a' before nouns that begin with a consonant sound. These include all of the 21 consonants, b, c, d, f and so on, and also the vowel 'u' when it is pronounced as 'yu'. For example: a man a country a university You use 'an' before nouns that begin with a vowel sound. These include the five vowels - a e i o u (except when 'u' is pronounced 'yu' - see above) - and h when it is silent. an apple an umbrella an hour
June 4, 2015
"An" is only used before vowel sounds. Otherwise use "a". E.g: An elephant ("e" is a vowel) A car ("c" is a consonant) A house ("h" is a consonant) An igloo ("i" is a vowel) A cold igloo ("c" is a consonant) A holiday ("h" is a consonant) An exciting holiday ("e" is a vowel) A fence ("f" is a consonant) An electric fence ("e" is a vowel) It's important to remember that it's the sound that's important, not the spelling. E.g: An hour ("h" is a consonant, but it's silent in "hour") A university ("u" is a vowel, but we pronounce a "y" sound before it)
June 4, 2015
Bara Hamayde, these are articles, not prepositions. The articles are 'a' 'an' and 'the'. Prepositions are words like on, by and with.
June 4, 2015
First of all these are called prepositions both of them are used to define a single thing( one thing) but the different of use in terms of the first letter in the word after the preposition, if the first letter of the word contains one of vowels (a e u o i ), then you must use "an" otherwise use "a"
June 4, 2015
Omar
Language Skills
Catalan, English, German, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Catalan, English, German, Portuguese, Russian