Alisha
How do you use 처럼? I hear it everywhere but I haven't really ran into a lesson that covers it yet.
Jun 4, 2015 11:33 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
TTMIK를 추천합니다! Level 7 Lesson 4 / like + N / -같이, -처럼 http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l7l4/ 예문>> 바보처럼 보이고 싶지 않다. I don't want to look like a fool.
June 4, 2015
같이 and 처럼 are both used with nouns. Both of them express that some action or thing appears the same or very similar to the preceding noun. It corresponds to "like" or "as...as" in English. They are nearly identical in meaning and usage. There may be a few rare exceptions, but as a general rule of thumb, know you can use them interchangeably. The only exception I've noticed is that 처럼 can be used with 마치, whereas 같이 cannot. I see both used often. Considering the origin though, 같이 is related to 같다. 같다 : to be the same, identical (to/with), equal (to), equivalent (to) There's also 같은, 같이 meaning together, and the ability to use 같다 as a verb and in other grammar structures. http://www.talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l7l4/ http://hanlingo.com/viewtopic.php?id=234 http://www.italki.com/question/109808 http://assakorean.blogspot.com/2010/12/whats-difference-between-and.html http://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/lessons-67-75/lesson-67/#673 (My original answer from here: http://www.italki.com/question/300999)
June 5, 2015
Alisha
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean