YoY
What does "converts" in this sentence mean? Hello, I would appreciate it if you could explain who are the "converts" in the below sentence. Thank you in advance. "~everyone and his grandmother wants to feel youthful and hip, so they strap on Apple gear and call themselves converts."
Jun 5, 2015 12:36 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
'Converts' here is a noun, meaning 'converted to become users of the faddish gear' Note that the noun form of 'convert' has the stress on the first syllable - 'CONvert' - whereas the verb stresses the second - 'conVERT'
June 5, 2015
"Converts" is the plural of the noun "convert" which describes a person who has "converted" or "changed from one belief or lifestyle to another." Therefore, "converts" in this sentence, likely describes people who, even though they may not necessarily be "youthful or hip," they "strap on apple gear" or us other things that the "youthful and hip" might use to "convert" and become a part of the "youthful and hip" group of people. I hope this makes sense. Feel free to ask any other questions you may have.
June 5, 2015
Converts in this sense means converts to Apple. Converts to using cool gadgets. Convert means to switch. They are converting their personality. A convert can sometimes, like in this case, be a noun.
June 5, 2015
YoY
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish