Enrique
De vs du Today in my french lessons I saw the next sentences: "Cette femme est de Russie." "Cette jeune fille est du Japon." And both were supposed to be correct. Why they are using "de" in the first one but "du" in the second one? Is there any rule for that?
Jun 5, 2015 5:42 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
RUSSIE is feminine ( la Russie) JAPON es masculine (le Japon) the expression is VENIR DE --> Elle vient DE Russie but if the name of the country is masc --> we have to replace DE by DU Elle vient DU Japon DU = la contraction of DE + LE if the name of the country is PLURAL , you have to use DES (fem pl & masc pl) Elle vient DES Etats-Unis DES = DE + LES I hope this can help you. Kind regards, martine
June 5, 2015
Enrique
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Japanese