minakim
what the diffrence between indulge and involve? I've looked it up in the dictionary. indulge means that 'to become involved in something, especially something is considered wrong or improper'. would i use involve in stead of indulge?
Jun 5, 2015 7:00 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
The dictionary has not helped you understand the meaning of "indulge" by using the word "involve", which has a quite different meaning. It's a very bad definition, I'm sorry to say. See this definition. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-cobuild-learners/indulge?showCookiePolicy=true The example sentences in the link are good ones. Try making up your own sentence and we can tell you if it's good.
June 5, 2015
minakim
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English