Steve
Equivalent expression: "He married over his head." Where I grew up, we had an expression, "He married over his head." The meaning is that he married someone much prettier, or much more high class than a man like him should be able to marry. Most men where I came from actually LIKE to be told this as it is a very high compliment to his/her wife. (we don't normally think we're that good looking, but we like to think our wives are good looking and high class). Is there an equivalent expression in Korean? And if so, is this something a man normally likes to be told in Korea?
Jun 5, 2015 1:08 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
* 여자가 아깝다. 남자가 아깝다. * 분에 넘치는 결혼을 하다. 분(수)에 넘치는 상대를 만나다. 등의 표현을 씁니다. 이런 표현은 칭찬의 개념은 아닙니다. This is not a compliment. 상대를 낮춰서 말하는 표현에 가깝습니다. It tends to lower the opponent who not pretty ,not rich. 여자쪽이 much prettier, or much more high class >> 여자가 아깝다. 남자쪽이 much handsome, much more higl class >> 남자가 아깝다. 분수에 넘치는 상대를 만나다 = 분에 넘치는 상대를 만나다. 분에 넘치는 결혼을 하다. 여기서 '분수'와 '분'은 같은 말로 쓰였습니다.
June 5, 2015
Is there an equivalent expression in Korean? And if so, is this something a man normally likes to be told in Korea? We usually say it with the adjective '과분하다' in Korean. And it can be used in completely different nuances according to the context and the situation. 무엇에/누구에게 과분(過分)하다, to be in over one's head 누구의 분(수)에 넘치다, to be above/beyond one's place Here, the noun 분(分) or 분수(分數) refers to the proper limit of one's deserved worthy/treatment to deal with or to be dealt.with, according to his/her place. For examples, He married over his head. 그는 과분한 결혼을 하였다. My wife is much too good a wife for me. 제 아내는 내겐 너무나 과분한 아내입니다. an undeserved reputation or postion 과분한(or 분에 넘치는) 명성이나 지위 to live within one's mean 자기의 분에 맞게 살다 to live beyond/above one's mean 자기의 분에 넘게/넘치게 살다
June 6, 2015
Steve
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean