emar
all the world If you use this phrase , what are you referring to exActly??? And when do you use " zone and not "area? Thanks
Jun 5, 2015 3:32 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
'All the world' is used more idiomatically or in expressions. For example the famous quote by Shakespeare, 'all the world's a stage'. The construction sounds odd nowadays. There is another idiomatic usage, 'for all the world' e.g. 'for all the world, it looked like they would win but then they had a crash.' You use it when something seemed likely to happen but then something changed which meant it didn't happen in the end. If you want to refer to the entire world it is better to say 'everyone in the world' or 'everybody in the world'. The difference between 'area' and 'zone' is quite difficult to explain as they can be used interchangeably in a lot of cases but generally a 'zone' is a more restricted area than an 'area' e.g. a 'war zone'. You don't say 'war area'.
June 5, 2015
You are referring to the entire world although not many use that phrase in general. In comparison, zone and area can be mostly interchangeable although zone could be considered more so official.
June 5, 2015
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English