Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
What is the best way to translate 'bruise' into Chinese? In my latest notebook I wrote about a nasty bruise I discovered on my leg. I used the word 清淤 that I found on the online dictionary Nciku to mean 'bruise'. Both here and on another site I found some people changed it to 淤青, while other people left it as 清淤. Is one way better than another? I have also since writing the notebook found the word 青肿 also meaning 'bruise'. What is the difference between all 3 words 清淤, 淤青 and 青肿?Sorry I typed wrong. The word I used was 青瘀, not 清淤
Jun 5, 2015 9:01 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
淤青is the best here for your body's bruise. Never heard about 青瘀。 青肿:青means black and blue, 肿means swelling; be swollen. And for the first answer, 挫伤means contusion. Hope this will be helpful. : )
June 6, 2015
you may find it in the wikipedia.com
July 17, 2015
瘀斑 for medical idiom;淤青 for literal idiom;
July 17, 2015
I really have no idea personally, but below are the definitions and example sentences I found for the dictionary entry for bruise in 牛津现代英汉双解词典. I hope this information will be of some use, but I'm afraid it might only add to the confusion until a native speaker chimes in. BRUISE n injury caused by a blow to the body or to a fruit, discolouring the skin but not breaking it 挫伤: He was covered in bruises after falling off his bicycle. 他从自行车上 下来, 满身青一块、 紫一块. 派生: bruise v 1 [Tn] cause a bruise or bruises on (sth/sb) 使(某物[某人])受挫伤: He fell and bruised himself/his leg. 他跌倒後身体[腿]受了挫伤. Her face was badly bruised in the crash. 她碰得鼻青脸肿. 2 [I] show the effects of a blow or knock 显出击伤或碰伤: Don't drop the peaches they bruise easily. 桃儿容易碰伤--要轻拿轻放.
June 5, 2015
Teacher Beth
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German
Learning Language
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), French, German