Jonathan
Is there much of a difference between Spanish from Spain and Latin American Spanish?
Jun 6, 2015 4:29 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
Well, If you hear the different accents you will understand more or less. However, there are some particular words from each country.
June 6, 2015
In my opinion, the big difference is in one pronoun and how it be conjugated according to the verb. In the second plural pronoun, the Spain people use "vosotros" meanwhile people from latinoamerica use "ustedes", Similarly the verbs changes acording to the noun. If you want to conjugate the verb "to walk = caminar" , will be like this: Present Tense Vosotros Caminais ----Ustedes Caminan Past Tense Vosotros Caminasteis----Ustedes Caminaron Future Tense Vosotros Caminareis-----Ustedes Caminarán the other pronouns are conjugated without variation between both regions and the other differences are the means of some words
June 6, 2015
Yes. There are differences. That doesn't mean that a latino can't understand a Spaniard. There are many subtle differences. If you are serious about learning Spanish, you will easily pick them up.
June 6, 2015
take a look on this http://www.italki.com/article/224/ustedes-vosotros-vosotras-and-you-second-person-plural-pronouns-in-spanish#.VXKTAs_tmko
June 6, 2015
Jonathan
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Spanish