samad
to have a few string can we say'' I failed but i am no worried about my employment because i have a few string ? would you please make some examples ?
Jun 6, 2015 12:47 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
" I am not worried about employment because I have a few strings THAT I CAN PULL or a few strings to pull".
June 6, 2015
Perhaps you are thinking of the phrase "I have two strings to my bow" or "I have another string to my bow." "Bow" here means part of a bow and arrow, pronounced with a long "o," "bo." "I have two strings to my bow" means "I have another option. If one string breaks, I have another string I can use." For example: "I'm a software engineer but I'm taking a course in firmware." "Good idea, that's another string to your bow."
June 6, 2015
samad
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English