Zoran Majcenic
brüskieren How do you use brüskieren ? I know it should be similar to beleidigen. Any examples ? Thanks
Jun 6, 2015 3:47 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
here are a few examples: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/br%C3%BCskieren
June 6, 2015
To be honest, I have never heard of this word and I am quite eloquent in my mother tongue. So I don't think it will be understood even by natives. However it's possible that it's just not used in my region but still, you should stick to "beleidigen" it is much more common and there is no reason not to use it.
June 6, 2015
Ich brüskiere mein Vater mit mein Verhalten.
June 6, 2015
It means something like "to snub" however as already mentioned we don't use this word in Germany very often. It is often used when someone did something unexpected wrong without showing regret. But i would recommend you to use "beleidigen" because it means nearly the same as "brüskieren".
June 6, 2015
Zoran Majcenic
Language Skills
Croatian, English, German, Russian
Learning Language
German, Russian